First Floridians Conference 2015

Please visit our website here:
http://firstfloridiansconference.com/

THURSDAY – October 1, 2015

8:00 AM – Registration & Coffee

9:00 AM – S. David Webb – Confirmed  – The Aucilla River research carried out beginning in 1968 until the last field season of the ARRP in 1997

9:45 AM – Jessie Halligan – UNCERTAIN –

10:30 AM – Break

10:45 AM – Michael Collins – Confirmed – The wide diversity of cultural patterns across the entire Western Hemisphere during, and prior to, Clovis times, with an emphasis on the significantly contrasting technologies among the patterns.

11:30 AM – Lunch around town

1:00 PM – James Adovasio – Confirmed   – Meadowcroft Rock Shelter, the Miller point complex, and other seemingly related sites along the eastern seaboard.

1:45 PM – Jessica Cook-Hale – Confirmed

2:30 PM – Break

2:45 PM – Pegi Jodry – Confirmed – recent research on the 11,100 year old Medicine Bundle from Horn Shelter No. 2, Texas

3:30 PM – Dave Anderson – Confirmed  -Paleoindian Database of the Americas (http://pidba.utk.edu/introduction.htm ) and any information that has been gleaned from it regarding Paleoindian site distributions and point types east of the Mississippi River

4:15 PM – Break for exhibits and dinner around town

Artifact Display and exhibits downstairs in Opera House – Artifact Identification Booth – Barbara A. Hines, Historical Archaeology

7:00 PM – Dennis Stanford – Confirmed

8:15 Closed for Evening

 Friday – October 2, 2015

8:00 AM – Registration & Coffee

9:00 AM –  Vance Holiday – Confirmed – Prospective on El Fin del Mundo and place it in the broader context of Clovis in the Southwest.

9:45 AM – Lee Newsom – Confirmed

10:30 AM – Break

10:45 AM – Shane Miller – Confirmed – Prospective on Clovis in the Southeast from work conducted at the Topper site in South Carolina

11:30 AM – Lunch around town

1:00 PM – Michael Faught – Confirmed –  Prospective on the prehistoric sites of Apalachee Bay, their abundance and significance, and what is involved in finding them

1:45 PM – George Cole – Confirmed

2:30 PM – Break

2:45 PM – Rochelle Marrinan

3:30 PM – David Thulman – Confirmed

4:15 PM – Break for exhibits and dinner around town

Artifact Display and exhibits downstairs in Opera House – Artifact Identification Booth – Barbara A. Hines, Historical Archaeology

7:00 PM – Mike Waters – Confirmed

8:15 Closed for Evening

 Saturday – October 3, 2015

8:00 AM – Registration & Coffee

9:00 AM  – Jack Rink – Confirmed   -Ant experiment and how it may impact OSL dating also discuss the Wakulla Lodge, and Helen Blazes site’s OSL dates

9:45 AM – Erv Garrison – Confirmed  – Geoarchaeology underwater and its challenges

10:30 AM – Break

10:45 AM – Andy Hemmings- Confirmed  – Old Vero site

11:30 AM – Lunch around town

1:00 PM – Chris Moore and Mark Brooks – Confirmed    – blood residue testing they have been doing on Paleoindian and Early Archaic stone tools

1:45 PM – Morgan Smith – Confirmed

2:30 PM – Break

2:45 PM – James Dunbar – Confirmed

3:30 PM – Glen Doran – UNCERTAIN

4:15 PM – Panel Discussion – Glen Doran, Moderating

Artifact Display and exhibits downstairs in Opera House – Artifact Identification Booth – Barbara A. Hines, Historical Archaeology

5:30 PM – Social Gathering for speakers and guests in Opera House with BBQ, music and cash bar

*** Suggestions for Panel

Dennis Stanford        Vance Holiday               Al Goodyear

Mike Waters              Dave Anderson             Glen Doran (Moderator)